Skip to main content
Free shipping on orders above 499 DKK

Transparency


At Bodyologist we have made it mandatory to prioritize the effect and quality when selecting ingredients. We simply want our products to work. We also aim for a high share of natural ingredients – without compromising the efficacy of our products.

We also made an active choice not to use outer packaging or enclose leaflets to our products if it’s not absolutely necessary. 

All our containers are PET bottles and the pumps are PP which is all recyclable so please sort your waste carefully.

Cultivating transparency and honesty, we want you to always be aware of what you apply onto your skin and what to expect of the ingredients.

That is why you will find the full list of all the ingredients below, from all our products in alphabetical order, what they do and why we use them.

 

ACER SACCHARUM EXTRACT:
Concentrated botanical maple extract. These extracts contain several naturally occurring AHAs (alpha hydroxy acids). Alpha hydroxy acids increase cell renewal thereby promoting smoother and younger looking skin.

 

ALGAE EXTRACT, CAPRYLIC/CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE:
Is a brown algae native to England that has a naturally high content of fatty acids. The fatty acids help to maintain the elasticity and suppleness of the skin as well as moisturize and soften the skin. The brown algae also show antioxidant properties and protects against free radicals.

 

AQUA:
Carrier.

 

BENZOIC ACID:
Preservative.

 

BUTYROSPERMUM PARKII BUTTER:
Shea butter, which is gently extracted from the nuts of the Shea trees in West Africa, has been used for centuries to treat both skin and hair. Shea butter is a cold-pressed, refined and odorless vegetable fat, rich in unsaturated fatty acids. Shea butter has a particularly high content of oleic acid which is really good for very dry skin. Shea butter therefore has an exceptional moisturizing and emollient effect. In addition, shea butter is rich in "non-glyceride" substances such as phytosterols, which are similar to cholesterol and are considered a good moisturizing and skin soothing ingredient as well as tocopherol (vitamin E).

 

C12-16 ALCOHOLS (PART OF BIOPHILIC H MB):
Emulsifier that gives a velvet-like skin feeling, the skin feels soft and not sticky or oily. In addition, it also boosts the effect of other ingredients, as it acts as a transport/delivery system for the active ingredients. It strengthens the skin barrier and moisturizes the skin.

 

CARBOMER:
Water thickener and stabilizer.

 

CELLULOSE:
Derived from granulated cellulose. Gently scrubs with no sharp edges, helps to remove dead skin cells on the surface of the skin.

 

CETEARETH-12:
Is a vegetable oil in water emulsifier.

 

CETEARETH-20:
Is a vegetable oil in water emulsifier.

 

CETEARYL ALCOHOL:
Is a vegetable thickener and stabilizer.

 

CHONDRUS CRISPUS POWDER:
Is a water thickener and stabilizer, it makes an elastic and cohesive gel. It is derived, as the name suggests, from the red algae Chondrus Crispus.

 

CITRIC ACID:
pH regulator. 

 

CITRONELLYL METHYLCROTONATE:
Is effective in neutralizing a wide range of odors, without having any noticeable odor in itself. Effective for body odor control and for neutralizing odors from the environment (including tobacco, cooking etc.).

 

CITRUS AURANTIUM DULCIS FRUIT EXTRACT:
Concentrated botanical orange extract. These extracts contain several naturally occurring AHA acids (alpha hydroxy acids). Alpha hydroxy acids promote smoother and younger looking skin by increasing cell renewal.

 

CITRUS LIMON FRUIT ETRACT:
Concentrated botanical lemon extract. These extracts contain several naturally occurring AHA acids (alpha hydroxy acids). Alpha hydroxy acids promote smoother and younger looking skin by increasing cell renewal.

 

COCAMIDOPROPYL BETAINE:
Detergent that boosts the foaming and the viscosity of the product.

 

COCO-BETAINE:
A mild, naturally derived detergent that effectively thickens sulfate-free systems. A very stable detergent that reduces the irritation of other detergents.

 

COCO-CAPRYLATE:
Is a natural oil with a good spreadability. It is a good alternative to silicones, as it is emollient and provides a delicious sensory experience of the product.

 

COCO-GLUCOSIDE:
Detergent that is degradable in nature and comes from palm or coconut oil.

 

DEHYDROACETIC ACID:
Preservative.

 

GLYCERIN:
In cosmetic products, glycerin is used as a moisturizer due to its hygroscopic properties. Hygroscopicity is a term for substances that easily absorb water from the environment. Prevents loss of moisture from the product so that it does not dry out. Maintains the skin's natural moisture balance and elasticity.

 

GLYCERYL CAPRYLATE/CAPRATE:
Thickens and contributes to improvement of the foam formation.

 

GLYCERYL STEARATE:
Stabilizer and consistency enhancer.

 

GLYCERYL STEARATE CITRATE:
An oil in water emulsifier derived from palm or sunflower oil.

 

HELIANTHUS ANNUUS SEED OIL:
Sunflower oil is extracted from the seeds of the sunflower, Helianthus Annuus. The oil contains a high content of tocopherol (vitamin E) and is rich in lecithin and unsaturated fatty acids, which makes the oil nourishing and conditioning for skin and hair. Sunflower oil has a softening effect and forms a protective layer on the skin, which helps to retain moisture.

 

HYDROGENATED LECITHIN (PART OF BIOPHILIC H MB):
Emulsifier and conditioning agent that gives a velvet-like skin feeling, the skin feels soft and not sticky or oily. In addition, it also boosts the effect of other ingredients, as it acts as a transport/delivery system for the active ingredients. It strengthens the skin barrier and moisturizes the skin.

 

LACTIC ACID:
pH regulator.

 

MARIS AQUA:
Earth marine water (Maris Aqua) has a high content of minerals and has an antioxidant effect, it leaves the skin moisturized and with a healthy glow.

 

MICROCRYSTALLINE CELLULOSE:
Derived from granulated cellulose. Available in several variants and sizes, gently scrubs with no sharp edges, helps to remove dead skin cells on the surface of the skin.

 

NIACINAMIDE:
Niacinamide is the active form of vitamin B3. It is effective in reducing redness and improving hyperpigmentation, which contributes to a more uniform skin tone. In addition, niacinamide reduces Trans Epidermal Water Loss (TEWL), which helps to improve the skin barrier and keep the skin moisturized. It also helps regulate sebum production in the skin.

 

ORYZA SATIVA POWDER:
A very finely ground granulate from rice. The grains are not sharp but scrub the skin effectively. Helps remove dead skin cells on the surface of the skin.

 

PALMITIC ACID (PART OF BIOPHILIC H MB):
Emollient that gives a velvet-like skin feeling, the skin feels soft and not sticky or oily. In addition, it also boosts the effect of other ingredients, as it acts as a transport/delivery system for the active ingredients. It strengthens the skin barrier and moisturizes the skin.

 

PARFUM:
Fragrance added to the product. Linalool, Limonene and Geraniol are constituents of the perfume and are three of the 26 declarable allergenic substances.

 

PEG-120 METHYL GLUCOSE DIOLEATE:
Helps increase the viscosity of the product.

 

PHENOXYETHANOL:
Preservative.

 

POLYQUARTENIUM-10:
A water-soluble polymer that thickens and provides stability to the product. The polymer is widely used in hair care due to its emollient and antistatic properties. It helps to repair damaged hair, as well as reduce irritation caused by soaps.

 

POTASSIUM SORBATE:
Preservative.

 

PROPANEDIOL:
Propanediol is derived from sugar and is a moisturizing ingredient.

 

PROPYLHEPTYL CAPRYLATE:
Is an emollient oil with a good spreadability. It also gives the product good sensory properties.

 

PRUNUS AMYGDALUS DULCIS OIL:
Almond oil is rich in oleic acid, which is really good for very dry skin, as it has a pronounced moisturizing and emollient effect. In addition, it has a light and good skin-feel.

 

PRUNUS ARMENIACA KERNEL OIL:
Apricot kernel oil is rich in essential fatty acids especially oleic acid which is really good for very dry skin. It penetrates easily into the skin and is a good oil for dry or irritated skin. It has excellent emollient and moisturizing properties, provides suppleness and strengthens the skin's natural elasticity. The oil has a naturally high content of tocopherol (vitamin E).

 

PRUNUS ARMENIACA SEED POWDER:
Granulated apricot kernels are made from the shell of the apricot kernel. This size is recommended for exfoliation of body. Helps remove dead skin cells on the surface of the skin.

 

RETINYL PALMITATE:
Vitamin A stimulates the cells to increase cell division and thereby renews the skin. Thereby, vitamin A counteracts aging of the skin, improves hyperpigmentation and UV damaged skin. Keeps skin healthy and elastic. 

 

SACCHARUM OFFICINARUM EXTRACT:
Concentrated botanical sugar cane extract. This extract contains several naturally occurring AHAs (alpha hydroxy acids). Alpha hydroxy acids promote smoother and younger looking skin by increasing cell renewal.

 

SALIX NIGRA BARK EXTRACT:
Willow Bark Extract contains natural salicylic acid-like substances. The extract can help increase cell renewal and increase the density of the skin. Furthermore, it has antioxidant properties.

 

SHEA BUTTER ETHYL ESTERS:
Has unique sensory properties compared to other shea butter based ingredients. The oil softens, adds moisture and suppleness to the skin and strengthens the skin's natural elasticity.

 

SODIUM BENZOAT:
Preservative.

 

SODIUM C14-16 OLEFIN SULFONATE:
A mild, sulfate-free detergent that provides a dense and soft foam.

 

SODIUM CHLORIDE:
Is used to increase the viscosity of the product.

 

SODIUM COCO-SULFATE:
Vegetable detergent that is degradable in nature and comes from palm or coconut oil.

 

SODIUM HYALURONATE (LOW MOLECULAR WEIGHT):
Hyaluronic acid has strong hygroscopic properties, which enable it to bind water in the intercellular structure of the skin. Its unsurpassed properties to attract moisture result in increased moisture, smoothness, softness and elasticity of the skin as well as reduction of wrinkles. Hyaluronic acid has a well-documented anti-aging effect.

 

SODIUM HYDROXIDE:
pH regulator.

 

SODIUM LEVULINATE:
Preservative.

 

SODIUM PCA:
Sodium PCA is found naturally in the skin and is part of the natural moisturizing factors (NMF) that maintain healthy skin. Sodium PCA is a powerful humectant that binds moisture from the air in the skin. It is especially good for maintaining the moisture balance and ensuring elasticity and suppleness in the skin.

 

SODIUM POLYACRYLATE STARCH:
Gelling agent which gives a delicious sorbet-like gel.

 

SODIUM STEAROYL GLUTAMATE:
A vegetable emulsifier.

 

SQUALANE:
Squalane is derived from European olives and is a vegetable oil. It adds moisture to the skin and leaves it silky soft. The skin sebum contains 13% squalene, so it acts as a natural moisturizer (squalane is the more stable form of squalene, so it does not oxidize as easily).

 

TOCOPHEROL:
Vitamin E is a very important antioxidant that protects against free radicals. Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin that protects both the product and the skin from free radicals.

 

TOCOPHERYL ACETATE:
Vitamin E acetate is converted to vitamin E on the skin. Vitamin E is a very important antioxidant that protects against free radicals. Vitamin E is a fat-soluble vitamin that protects both the product and the skin from free radicals.

 

VACCINIUM MYRTILLUS FRUIT EXTRACT:
Concentrated botanical blueberry extract. These extracts contain several naturally occurring AHAs (alpha hydroxy acids). Alpha hydroxy acids promote smoother and younger looking skin by increasing cell renewal.

Your Cart

Your cart is currently empty.
Click here to continue shopping.